Operational Instructions


New Sponsorship Form: IMM 1344 - Operational Bulletin 325 - July 18, 2011

Issue
This Operational Bulletin (OB) introduces the new sponsorship application form. The new form will be available for use in family class applications for permanent residence and is applicable to both in-Canada and overseas applicants, effective July 18, 2011.
Background
The sponsorship application forms are part of family class permanent residence categories that are eligible to have a sponsor. The sponsorship forms are part of an application package that applicants are encouraged to download and are utilized by applicants who wish to enter or remain in Canada on a permanent basis. This application form is completed by a sponsor (and co-signer if applicable) and included with applications for permanent residence under the family class.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:

Instructions to officers on adding a co-signer to a family class sponsorship undertaking - Operational Bulletin 324 - July 19, 2011

Summary
The ruling in the decision of Dokaj v. Canada (Federal Court of Canada, 2009 FC 847) has led Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to review its interpretation of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations(Regulations) concerning the adding of a co-signer to an existing family class sponsorship undertaking. This Operational Bulletin (OB) gives instructions to officers on adding a co-signer to a family class (FC) sponsorship undertaking.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:

Fourth Set of Ministerial Instructions: Temporary Pause on Family Class Sponsorship Applications for Parents and Grandparents - Operational Bulletin 350 - November 4, 2011

Summary
Effective November 5, 2011, a temporary pause has been placed on new Family Class sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents (FC4). Instructions are provided on what to do with FC4 sponsorship applications received before and after this date.
Issue
This Operational Bulletin (OB) provides guidance on FC4 sponsorship applications and the fourth set of Ministerial Instructions (MI-4) which come into force November 5, 2011.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:

Change in Procedures for Processing Family Class Parent and Grandparent Applications - Operational Bulletin 353 - November 7, 2011

Summary
This Operational Bulletin (OB) will provide information about the change in procedures for parent and grandparent (FC4) family class applications beginning November 5, 2011. These changes are applicable when a sponsor applies to the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga (CPC-M) to sponsor a parent or grandparent.
Issue
The purpose of this OB is to provide operational instructions related to the change in procedures being implemented for FC4  applications. Effective November 5, 2011, CPC-M will be requesting from the sponsor a submission of their parents or grandparents’ application for permanent residence (IMM 0008) and all supporting documents.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:

Sponsorship Bar for Violent Crime - Operational Bulletin 361 - November 23, 2011

Summary
Amendments to paragraph 133(1)(e) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (the Regulations) came into force on November 17, 2011. This regulation prevents a person from sponsoring a member of the family class if they have been convicted of certain offences.
The objectives of these amendments are to:
a. strengthen the original intent of paragraph 133(1)(e) of the Regulations, namely, to assist in the protection of foreign nationals from family violence;
b. reinforce the integrity of the sponsorship program by barring sponsorship in cases where the sponsor is at risk for perpetuating abuse or has committed a serious criminal offence; and
c. further support the objectives of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act to protect the health and safety of Canadians.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:

Parents and Grandparents Extended Stay Temporary Resident Visa (Super Visa) and Authorized Period of Extended Stay - Operational Bulletin 357 - December 1, 2011

Summary
Effective December 1, 2011, foreign nationals seeking to visit their Canadian or permanent resident child or grandchild in Canada for an extended period of time may be eligible for long term, multiple-entry visas and an extended authorized stay for a period of up to two years.
Issue
This Operational Bulletin (OB) provides guidance on the eligibility criteria, processing instructions and coding changes in the Global Case Management System (GCMS)/Field Operations Support System (FOSS) relating to the Parents and Grandparents Extended Stay Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) [Super Visa] and Authorized Period of Extended Stay.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:

Replacing the Principal Applicant on an Application for Permanent Residence by a Parent or Grandparent sponsored as a member of the Family Class - Operational Bulletin 369 - January 17, 2012

Summary
When the Principal Applicant (PA) on a parent or grandparent application for permanent residence in the Family Class passes away prior to permanent residence being granted and where the sponsor makes a request, the officer may replace the PA with the individual identified on the application as the accompanying spouse or common-law partner in cases where they are also eligible to be sponsored as a member of the Family Class by the sponsor (i.e. not a step-parent or step-grandparent).
Issue
The purpose of this Operational Bulletin (OB) is to provide operational guidance to officers when the head of family passes away during the processing of a parent or grandparent application for permanent residence and the sponsor requests that the PA be replaced with the spouse or common-law partner as listed as accompanying on the application.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:

Instructions to visa officers on making determinations on membership in the Family Class - Operational Bulletin 396 - March 7, 2012

Summary
This Operational Bulletin (OB) provides instructions to visa officers when assessing applications submitted for permanent residence as members of the family class (FC). In all FC cases, officers should make a decision as to whether the applicant is a member of the FC.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:

Requests for Humanitarian and Compassionate (H&C) Consideration Citing the November 2011 Temporary Pause on Acceptance of New Sponsorship Applications - Operational Bulletin 461 - August 3, 2012

Issue
This Operational Bulletin (OB) provides guidance to officers assessing in-Canada Humanitarian and Compassionate (H&C) applications from persons who claim to suffer hardship as a result of the November 2011 temporary pause on new sponsorship applications in the parents and grandparents category.
Background
In November 2011, the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism announced the Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification as a short term solution to address the backlogs in the parents and grandparents category. Phase 1 of the Action Plan:
  • increased the number of sponsored parents and grandparents Canada will admit from nearly 15,500 admissions in 2010 to 25,000 in 2012;
  • introduced the new “Parent and Grandparent Super Visa,” valid for up to 10 years, which allows applicants to remain in Canada for up to 24 months without having to renew their status. At the end of the 24 months they can apply to extend their status for up to 24 months;
  • committed to undertaking consultations with Canadians about how to redesign the parents and grandparents program to avoid future backlogs and be sensitive to fiscal constraints;
  • includes a temporary pause of up to 24 months on the acceptance of new sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents, to support backlog reduction.
For further reading, please visit following webpage:


Comments